Programme and materials from London Chess Conference 2016

The 4th London Chess Conference took place from 10 to 12 December 2016. Below is the programme of the event as it happened.

The quality of all sessions was very high. Some speakers and workshop leaders prepared slides associated with their presentations; you can review and download them by clicking on the presentation title or the name of the workshop leader.

Day 1: Saturday 10 December

9.30 – 10.30 REGISTRATION AND REFRESHMENTS

10.30 – 12.45 PLENARY: Conference opening and keynote talks

12.30 – 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 – 15.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

15.30 – 16.00 BREAK

16.00 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • Chess Didactics II: Scholastic chess in the classroom (workshop)
    • Rita Atkins
    • Jerome Maufras
  • Achieving variety in chess lessons (workshop)
    • Philippe Vukojevic
    • Anastasia Sorokina
  • Telling stories to enrich chess instruction (workshop)
  • The gamification of chess education (playthroughs)
    • Boris Alterman Chessmatec
    • Marcel Prujit Chessity

17.00 – 18.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • World Café (table debates with leading experts)
    • Barry Hymer Should we use a reward scheme for chess?
    • Stephen Moss Is there a limit to self-improvement in chess?
    • Chris Fegan What is the future of chess in schools?
    • Dan Staples How should we evaluate teaching chess in school?
    • Janos Pallagi What is the place of technology in teaching chess?
    • Stefan Loffler What can chess learn from other strategy games?
    • Sophia Rohde How can school chess become more appealing to girls?
    • Anastasia Sorokina Silence, touch move, timers: how strict should chess classes be?
  • Teaching chess through media
    • Monika Gergelova The Checkmate TV series
    • Jesper Hall Developing instructive chess videos
    • Andrew Wallace Audio-visual materials in chess lessons

Day 2: Sunday 11 December

9.00 – 9.30 REFRESHMENTS

9.30 – 11.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

11.00 – 11.15 BREAK

11.15 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

12.30 – 13.45 LUNCH

13.45 – 14.00 PLENARY: The ECU Prize Award

  • Shared 1st-2nd: Alison Bexfield (“Partner chess”: download here) and Tim&Sarah Kett (“Knight’s tour snooker”: download here)
  • 3rd: Jerry Nash (“A safe journey home”: download here)
  • Special commendation: Jerome Maufras (“My kingdom for a horse”: download here)
  • Special mention for an excellent entry but outside the scope of the competition rules: Mahwish Khan (“A scientific enquiry using chess”: download here)

14.00 – 15.45 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • Online learning systems (panel)
    • Janos Pallagi Learning Chess
    • Boris Alterman ChessMatec
    • David Kramaley Chessable
    • Marcel Prujit Chessity
  • Chess organisational development (workshop)
  • Teaching chess with other strategy games (tutorial)
  • Chess as a part of the curriculum (presentations)
    • Chris Fegan Chess in Schools and Communities – United Kingdom
    • Vasileios Parginos The Overseas Family School project – Singapore

15.45 – 16.00 BREAK

16.00 – 17.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • Chess teacher training (panel with Jerome Maufras, Pep Suarez, Rita Atkins, Luis Blasco, Jerry Nash, Laura Garcia-Taberner and Smbat Lputian)
  • How to run a private chess teaching business (workshop)
    • Anastasia Sorokina
    • Sarah Kett
  • Cognitive insights into chess improvement (workshop)
  • Sources of funding for chess in schools (panel)

20.30 – 22.00 SPECIAL SHOWING OF THE DOCUMENTARY MAGNUS

Day 3: Monday 12 December

9.00 – 9.30 REFRESHMENTS

9.30 – 10.45 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • Primary school chess curriculum development (panel with Jerry Nash, Philippe Vukojevic and Tal Granite)
  • Research into the effectiveness of chess (panel with Gianluca Argentin, Giovanni Sala, Edward Pogossian, David Kramaley, Noel-Ann Bradshaw and Hedinn Steingrimsson)
  • Online systems in depth (workshop)
    • Janos Pallagi LearningChess.net

10.45 – 11.00 BREAK

11.00 – 13.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • The professionalisation of chess teaching (panel with Jerry Nash, Philippe Vukojevic, Tal Granite and Laura Garcia-Taberner)
  • Research into the effectiveness of chess (continued) (panel with Gianluca Argentin, Giovanni Sala, Edward Pogossian, David Kramaley, Noel-Ann Bradshaw and Hedinn Steingrimsson)
  • European Chess Union Education Commission

13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 – 16.00 PLENARY Amanda Ross Planning for a national Mind Sports Centre in London